?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

#58 - Grave Sight

by Charlaine Harris

The first book in what I assume is meant to be a new series, by the author of the most excellent Southern Vampire books. I enjoyed this book – it was a page turner – but found it disappointing in comparison to the other series; I didn’t like these characters anywhere NEAR as much as I love Sookie, and so many other great Southern Vampire characters.

After being struck by lightning as a teenager, our heroine, Harper, has the unusual ability to “sense” the location of dead bodies, and can also intuit the cause of death. When she and her brother are called in to a small southern town to try and find a missing woman, they get caught up in a big mystery.

The mystery was interesting enough, but I just didn’t warm up to either of the main characters. Tolliver (the brother) seemed a bit too aloof, and Harper is too angsty – as she goes about her business (which is, admittedly, an unusual one), just about everyone is overtly rude and suspicious to/of her (and not just the criminals who are trying to stop her finding out their secrets). As soon as someone found out who she is and what she does, they treated her like crap. Over and over again. It got a bit much for me after a while. Sure, Sookie has her problems (and this is one of the things I most love about her character), but I think Harris took it too far with Harper, who is barely functional, what with one thing and another. I found it depressing.

Even though I enjoyed this in some ways, I don’t think I’ll be in a hurry to read any more in this series. 7/10

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
bobbarama
Jul. 8th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
I have this rather unique way of selecting friends in here.

I write down the names of 1,674 Live Journalers (it's my lucky number) and tack them to my living room wall, then I throw a single dart at it.

This time it stuck on your name. So, just like that, we're friends.

(smile)

Actually, any friend of thepolliwog is a friend of mine, so I hope it's OK if I friend you.

I'm pretty harmless. :-)
here_be_dragons
Jul. 8th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
*waves*
Hmnh . . . well, if you've read sis_osiss's journal today, you'll know that Polli is NOT on my happy list right now. ;) (And I'm thinking she may not be on yours, either - maybe you don't yet know that she dumped you for BK Guy).

*giggles*

It's more than OK! Welcome! (And you've been friended back). :)

(1,674 is a pretty cool lucky number, btw. I feel so boring now, since mine is just plain 'ole 8). :D
bobbarama
Jul. 8th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
Re: *waves*
Yeah, I saw that. But, hey, can you blame her? I mean, really, honey mustard versus secret sauce?

I never had a chance!

(smile)
here_be_dragons
Jul. 8th, 2006 04:21 am (UTC)
Oops. That should be johnnys_quest. And of course, LJ doesn't allow editing comments. ARGH! :D
bobbarama
Jul. 8th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
Well, actually, you could cheat. You could just delete it and start over.

-- ----

See what I mean?

(smile)

Of course, that's not something you'd want to do if someone's already attached a response.

here_be_dragons
Jul. 8th, 2006 06:11 am (UTC)
Ah yes . . . well, I did consider it, but decided I was FAR to sedentary (read: lazy) to go to quite that much trouble. Besides, I've got a cute "facepalm" icon, and it gave me an excuse to use it.

;)

And now I get to use it twice! :D
bobbarama
Jul. 8th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
I do LOVE that guy. Very funny.

Oh, hey, I'm not signing your guest map until you friend me!

(smile)
here_be_dragons
Jul. 8th, 2006 06:41 am (UTC)
Didn't I? I thought I did. I'll go back and check . . .

LOL! You're right - I hadn't. (Hee! I get to use this guy for a THIRD time tonight)! I even went to your userinfo page and everything. I guess i just got distracted before I'd done all the clicky-clicky that needed to happen. Not too unusual. I'm easily distracted. :D :D :D
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones