?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Transatlantic?

A few weeks ago, my son and I visited the original Queen Mary, in Long Beach, CA. Since then, we’ve been a bit obsessed with ocean liners, and the “Titanic” (we saw an exhibit of artifacts while we were at the QM), and it’s been pretty much big ships all the time around here since then.

Well, when my son found out there’s a new Queen Mary, of course he wants to go for a cruise on her. And I went to the website this afternoon and discovered that, while it’s not cheap, it’s also not prohibitively expensive, if we decide we really want to do this and plan ahead. So, that’s what I’m going to do. I want to take my son on this cruise.

She has a number of different routes that she sails, including one on the Mediterranean, and another in the Caribbean, and a few others, but I think the one I’d want to do is the transatlantic. For tradition’s sake. Plus, then we’d either start or finish near London, and I’ve been jonesing to go back to London for a while now. And yeah, it IS a bit weird to decide to do this while studying the Titanic, but whatever. :D



Ha ha - I almost used my "Life of Pi" icon - they're traveling on the ocean, after all. But, um, shipwreck? No, thanks. I'll use this icon instead. :D

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
robingrace
Sep. 2nd, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
YAY! That sounds like so much fun!!! When we transatlantic'ed it two years ago, it was super fun! We had great stops in England, Ireland and France. It was my favorite trip EVAH!! But we started in the UK and cruised back to the East Coast.

QEII is supposed to be MAGNIFICENT! When will you go? I almost want to try to come with you. I'm missing London hardcore. And it would be fun to go with you guys.:)
here_be_dragons
Oct. 6th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
OMG YES! We should TOTALLY go on this cruise together! That would be amazingly fun! Now, if I just had the money. Although, sometime soon we might actually have a better cash-flow situation . . . it's too soon for me to say for sure, but we'll see. But I WANNA GO ON THIS CRUISE! :D
robingrace
Oct. 7th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
YES! Money is the big issue. We should TOTALLY do it though. :D
dilettantiquity
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
I want you to be my mother too. :)
redheadraye
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
Ooh, that sounds like an amazing experience. i hope it works out for you!
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
After D arrived, I was looking for a way out of the house! LOL Looked into Cunard. Partly for the escape idea, but also because I hate the Transatlantic flight. It used to be somewhat bearable, but with all the extra stuff that's going on at airports, it's almost too much. So, maybe just fly up to NYC and take it round-trip, transatlatnic with an extended vacation in the UK. Sounds like a plan. Keeps the flying down to the 2.5 hour RT from NYC.

That being said, we decided on a New England cruise next year instead. Maybe if HPEF has a symposium in England I might be persuaded to go earlier, but I think maybe 2010.
melissa_mifeng
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC)
wow. What a great way to be learning things!

ps. There is an exhibit on the Titanic at the Metreon..did you know that?
beckerbuns
Sep. 3rd, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
I second that. I saw the exhibit on Titanic at OMSI in Portland and it was amazing. I forgot it was at the Metreon now. Great way to study Titanic!
mhchipmunk
Sep. 3rd, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
I think that's a fabulous idea! What fun..I'm quite jealous - I wish I could sneak on with you!
beckerbuns
Sep. 3rd, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
Although, Life of Pi would sure be interesting. You and Connor could study tigers. :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones