?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NO HITTER!

YAY SANCHEZ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*doing a totally random happy dance*

I've never even heard of this guy before this evening, and I don't even LIKE baseball . . . but fuck me if I'm not TOTALLY EXCITED about this rookie pitching a NO HITTER!

WAHEY!!!!!!!!!!!!

What an exciting few minutes, watching the last inning of that game! YES!

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
zorb
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
I had to do a double-take at the LJ name and icon attached to this post's content. :))
here_be_dragons
Sep. 7th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
I KNOW! Total fluke it was! I usually do everything I can to avoid baseball. But, realizing a no-hitter was happening, and it was the ninth inning . . . well, I just HAD to watch! :)
elfundeb
Sep. 7th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
::cheers for Sanchez::

But NO FAIR. We went to the Nationals game on Monday and the Nationals pitcher, Ortiz, had a no-hitter for 8 innings and even hit his first ML home run ever, then gave up a hit in the 9th.

We'd already collected our ticket stubs to save as souvenirs.
here_be_dragons
Sep. 7th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
Wah! Now THAT would be frustrating. Although not quite as bad as if Sanchez had blown this one in the ninth (which is when I started really watching). Of course, I also had almost nothing "invested" in this, since, um, I'd never heard of this guy before today.

Who are the Nationals, though? I didn't know there was a team by that name in the major leagues!
megamagicflame
Sep. 7th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
I remember years ago watching Dave Stieb, then of the Toronto Blue Jays, lose a no hitter with two outs in the ninth, and later lose a perfect game with two outs in the ninth. He did eventually get his no hitter.

The Nationals are in Washington D.C. They used to be the Montreal Expos.
(Deleted comment)
here_be_dragons
Sep. 7th, 2006 06:20 am (UTC)
Hee! I honestly don't know anything about that. I really am not a baseball fan. It's just that when I got home from taking C to yoga this afternoon, the Cubs game was on (or maybe it was the White Sox; I dunno), and they kept switching back and forth to this other game because, well, no hitter! And I got sucked right in. It was definitely an exciting several minutes of baseball. Trouble is, as far as I'm concerned, exciting moments in baseball are few and far enough between that I gave up watching it when I was a teenager. Except under exreme circumstances. And sweet ickle Sanchez! How could I NOT root for him to do this? :)
robingrace
Sep. 7th, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
WTF?
Who are you and what did you do with my SISTER!!!! :P
here_be_dragons
Sep. 7th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
Re: WTF?
LOL! I PROMISE this won't happen again anytime soon. Safe enough to say, considering the last time I got excited about baseball was when the White Sox won . . . um . . . something. I guess it was the World Series, and I'm thinking it must have been three seasons ago (because the Red Sox won season-before-last, right? Or something)?

No worries. Your sissy is still here. It was just a momentary lapse of sanity. ;)
robingrace
Sep. 7th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
Re: WTF?
PHEW!

Ok, I feel better now. ;)

I don't follow baseball much, except to go to an Angels game with Tom and the kids maybe once a year. So I have no idea, I'm not such a sports person these days. :)
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 7th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
Re: WTF?
Yes, come towards the (baseball) light! You have been redeemed! There I was thinking that you were 100% New Age girly and you bring out my hope for the 1% beer-swillin', hot dog-eatin' (with yellow mustard only) dudette in you!!! *Does happy dance*
here_be_dragons
Sep. 7th, 2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
Re: WTF?
Oh, I dunno, M . . . don't get your hopes up too much. After all, I don't drink beer, nor do I eat hotdogs.

But I have been known to shout curses at referees who made bad calls. So, maybe there's a sort of 25% chance?

;)
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 7th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC)
Re: WTF?
Couldn't even give me the 1% eh? LOL
here_be_dragons
Sep. 7th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Re: WTF?
LOL! Not when it's tied to beer-drinking and hotdogs! :D

Now, if you'd focused on cursing, belching, and my m4d arm wrestling ski11z . . . well, okay. Then you'd get at least 1%. Maybe even 1.5. ;)
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 7th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
Re: WTF?
if you'd focused on cursing, belching, and my m4d arm wrestling ski11z

Bring it on!!!
megamagicflame
Sep. 7th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
I think it says something when I hear of a no hitter thrown in the International League, but not of one being tossed in the Majors.

IL all the way!! =)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones