?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Racks for Research!

Okay, I've decided to join the ranks of those on my f-list who will be showing our boobs for breast cancer research next week! Here's how it works . . .

On Sept. 17th, drjeff will put up an entry locked to ONLY those either posting pics or pledging money to the cause. It's rather like a boob-athon: Donors pledge a certain amount per pair that gets posted (you can cap the total amount if you wish). Right now I think that with the number of women posting and the pledges so far, it's coming out to about $12 per rack.

I'm certain we can do better than that, so come on, friends - either put up some money or put up a pair! All sizes, shapes, and sorts are welcome, and if you really want to be modest you are allowed to cop out with just a bra shot (There's no bra in my picture, though). :D

What could be better than mad cheekiness in pursuit of a breast cancer cure? Brilliant, I say. :-) And for all of you out there who have been DYING to see my boobies (ha ha ha ha ha), well, now's your chance! Sure, you'll have to fork out some money, but surely it's cheaper than having to take me to dinner and a movie. *snerk* ;) And it's for a very good cause. This is one disease that personally scares me a lot, so let's take some action together.

GO PLEDGE! Or POST! Or BOTH! VIVA LA CLEAVAGE!

:)


(And I hope you don't mind, martip, but I swiped a bunch of your text for my entry. And a great line from yokospongeon as well. Thanks, ladies!)

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
yokospungeon
Sep. 14th, 2006 09:22 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad you're joining us!

He must be getting near to his hundred racks by now? Hurrah!
here_be_dragons
Sep. 14th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
I was the 91st person to vote "hell yes!" on the poll, so yeah, he's getting VERY close! :)
zinaya
Sep. 15th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
I just signed up as #98. My giant boobies will be famous!
(Deleted comment)
martip
Sep. 14th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
drjeff has said that he will be going through/working with Lisa at http://www.lisawalks.com/

She's been fundraising for breast cancer through Avon for ages, so probably already has PayPal etc set up. He said he'd update soon on exactly how they're going to handle the donations.
martip
Sep. 14th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Yay, Wendy! :-D
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 14th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Dreams do come true!!! LOL

Now, if we pitch in enough do they get bigger??? *Haven't seen them yet and this is joking... :P... although.... LMBO*
here_be_dragons
Sep. 14th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
DON'T YOU START THAT "SIZE MATTERS" CRAP WITH ME, M!!!!!!

;)

Bwahahahahahaha! But, yeah . . . donate LOTS and LOTS, and they'll get bigger. *note to self: re-crop the photo so they look closer; that oughta fool him*
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 15th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
Cropping is fine. Will you add text with photoshop?

CUAL
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 14th, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC)
On a more serious note (until later in the post):

What organization is the money going to?
Would we pledge it to your friends and then contact the group, donate to them, and note who we donated it for?

More details por favor?

I had a very close friend pass away from Breast Cancer and I have been giving annually to the Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
.

While I would still do that, your 'incentives' are ... shall we say... intriguing! LOL Ok, I couldn't be serious THAT long.

Cleavage? Viva la Mamelles!!! (Odd that it would sound like mammals eh? ;))

p.s. Also, let us know if there is a need for a photographer in the future. :P LMBO "Who's that at the door dear?" "Uh, it's your friend and he's got about 20 cameras with him..." LMAO
here_be_dragons
Sep. 14th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
Again, C&P from Martip:
drjeff has said that he will be going through/working with Lisa at http://www.lisawalks.com/

She's been fundraising for breast cancer through Avon for ages, so probably already has PayPal etc set up. He said he'd update soon on exactly how they're going to handle the donations. When that happens, I'll post something here so everyone will know how it's going to work.

:)
hedwig_snowy
Sep. 15th, 2006 04:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Again, C&P from Martip:
Yes, I get automatic email from her when she puts some bears up on Yahoo auctions. Cool!
mlburgess
Sep. 15th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
woot!
Can't wait!! =P
dilettantiquity
Sep. 15th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
Hee, that's hilarious and for a great cause!
brain_o_shaner
Sep. 16th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
Hey, that's cool.

It's like pay per view, right? heehee.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones