?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NaNo - Day 13 - 46,001

Well, I don't want to post any ginormous spoilers (just in case anyone cares about that sort of thing), but I'm feeling pretty crappy. I did something kind of awful to my main character, something bad enough that it drove her insane. She'll get better again - well, sort of - but it still really sucks. But, without all this angst, there's not much point in writing a book, right? People want to read about angst, don't they? Huh? HUH? :D

I'm SO close to 50,000, I can taste it, but I don't think there's any chance I'll get there before midnight, so I'm not even going to try tonight. Not like 50,000 means anything at this point. I'm maybe half-way through my narrative, so I've still got plenty of writing ahead of me this month. I might write a bit more tonight, but maybe something cheerful. Maybe I could throw another sex scene in somewhere along the line. ;) Nothing graphic, though - the "smut" I wrote last night (at least I think it was last night), was pretty tame, I think. Maybe I'll post a bit of it. Or maybe something else. (Because I don't want to imply that I think my f-list has a preference for reading smut. Oh, heavens, I'd never accuse you guys of something like THAT). ;D

Also, pussreboots and greekphilosophy, your names are both now written into the 1912 part of the book, and right now, the way it looks is that the two of you just might be falling in love. I hope that's all right. :D Of course, it's too soon too tell. One of you might try to murder the other by the end of the book, so we'll just have to wait and see. ;) (Oh, and S, you get to be a descendent of Cleopatra, which I think is sorta cool).



(That word count is really not as fantastical as it looks - 8,900 of those words should have been credited to yesterday, but the NaNo website was down, so I couldn't post them until this morning. Boo Hiss).



Body count - still 6. Haven't managed to kill anyone else yet. I only managed to drive someone insane.

Tags:

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
thesirannon
Nov. 14th, 2006 07:48 am (UTC)
Jealous? Me? No way, I just think green suits me :P

Seriously now, you're doing great, I stand in awe of your writing skills :)
And I love egyptian themed novels, so you better finish and get published soon :D
(Deleted comment)
here_be_dragons
Nov. 14th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
Yes! We'll be there tonight, and Connor said he would LOVE to see Sean!

(And you probably won't get to murder someone. I was kidding about that part. But the Cleopatra stuff is true). ;D Hmnh - you're not really the murdering type, but I can see that you might have the chance to kill someone in self-defense. I'll have to think about that one.
cscottd
Nov. 14th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC)
Very impressive!

kvratties
Nov. 14th, 2006 12:09 pm (UTC)
You know, you might be able to make money here. Say charge $10 to have your first name written in as a minor character, $50 for a major one, $100 for a gruesome murder scene, extra $10 to survive the Titanic etc etc.

How much to have some warped involvement in the mummy's life?

here_be_dragons
Nov. 14th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
LOL! I like this. I can definitely see the income potential here. Plus, if I keep adding extra characters (so I can sell off the naming rights), well, that's just more WORD COUNT for me, isn't it?

I'll have to think about the cost of the mummy. I think that one would be expensive, since I'd be making a rather large sacrifice to name her Ankhesenvicky, or something similar.

For you, though, I do have an idea - unfortunately, this book is set in the Edwardian era, rather than the Victorian, so Queen V can't make an actual appearance . . . but, I could stick her in somewhere as a ghost! How does that sound? *giggles*

(Have you seen the new series of Doctor Who? There's an episode with Queen Victoria, and I could TOTALLY play with what they do to the queen in the show. Let me know if you don't know what I'm talking about, and don't mind being spoiled if you haven't seen it). :D
kvratties
Nov. 15th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, go on - spoil away.

I wasn't actually wanting to be the mummy, but perhaps the secret love-child of the guy doing the mummification who sneaks a little something in the many layers of wraps for mischief.
zinaya
Nov. 14th, 2006 12:24 pm (UTC)
I'm so jealous! My nano is toast this year. I can't focus on anything.
here_be_dragons
Nov. 14th, 2006 06:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, what HAVE you been doing with yourself lately?

;)

Bwahahahahaha!

*hopes that sign of H posting in comments means there is a new entry in her LJ as well*

*runs off to check*
zinaya
Nov. 14th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
There is, but it's just me bitching. I had a very long night.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones