?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quickie

Argh. I'd meant to post a big, general update over the weekend, but my internet access was wonky (i.e., non-existant). So, I'll probably write something tonight. For now, I'll just make my obligatory OMG I HATE DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME IT IS SO STUPID mini-rant. What with one thing and another (mostly, I slept poorly last night, and I think it's because I was having Serenity dreams, having finally watched the film last night), I ended up not getting out of bed until 10.30 this morning. Which is just bizarre, especially on a Monday. And soon, it will be difficult to get Connor to go to bed, because, honestly, who the heck wants to go to bed when it's still light outside? /mini rant. Also, here's a quick quiz result, for the heck of it:

You Are a Smart American

You know a lot about US history, and you're opinions are probably well informed.
Congratulations on bucking stereotypes. Now go show some foreigners how smart Americans can be.


I liked the quiz, except it's a bit annoying to not have the quiz tell me if I missed any. I had to go back and do some checking on the few questions I wasn't entirely sure about, and it turns out I only got one wrong. (The first state in the union; I'd given the answer for the first colony by mistake). And, one of the "correct" answers was wrong (it was obviously meant to be "correct," based on the alternate choices, so it is the one I chose, but it was still wrong, no matter which way you look at the question). Ah well. I guess unless I'm willing to while away all my time writing really high-quality internet quizzes, I shouldn't complain. :D So, yay! I'm a smart American. Like I need a quiz to tell me that. ;) Actually, I was relieved to score so well. Sometimes I worry my American history knowledge is a bit lacking. Not that this quiz really proves otherwise. Why am I even spending my time on stuff like this? :D I'm actually going to be doing a bunch of American history with Connor soon, so I'll be able to brush up on my knowledge.

ETA: Okay, so maybe my good score on that test wasn't just a fluke:

You Passed the US Citizenship Test

Congratulations - you got 10 out of 10 correct!

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
synergy
Mar. 13th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
smart americans
I got the same result. I'm glad neither one of us is a dumb American. Because if we are then there's just zero hope for everyone else. LOL

I think the question about the first state was just about the only real question, I think, in the whole thing. The rest of it is, like, elementary school ed.
here_be_dragons
Mar. 14th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
Re: smart americans
LOL - good point about zero hope. :D

Yeah, they were pretty easy. I found the ones on the Citizenship test (which I just now edited into this entry) to be more challenging . . . but I still got them all right. :D
sageofgodalming
Mar. 14th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
Apparently I'm not a dumb American. I don't mind admitting that's a huge relief.
here_be_dragons
Mar. 14th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
LOL! Yes, in more ways than one, I imagine. :D
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones