Wendy (here_be_dragons) wrote,
Wendy
here_be_dragons

  • Mood:

Various and Sundry

Well, I was planning to watch movies with C tonight, but he chose a movie I really don't want to watch ("Time Bandits"), so I'm doodling around online instead. Which, of course, means memes, mostly, although I have something "real" to mention.

I'll start with the cool, non-memey one. (Wow. non-memey is a real word according to spellcheck? O_o). It's really quite a wonderful GTD/lifehack thingy, something I'd forgotten all about until it reappeared for me tonight (right on schedule). It's a way of tagging del.icio.us bookmarks so that you will be sent a reminder whenever you would like one. To be perfectly honest, I have NO IDEA what I did to set it up - it was a while ago, and I've forgotten. It has something to do with adding the tag "tagmindr" to a del.icio.us bookmark, and also a tag which specifies when the reminder should be sent. Then, you need a way to see the RSS feed which will be generated at the appropriate time (easy enough for me; I just added it to my LJ RSS feeds). Um, so if anyone is interested in more details about how to do this, let me know and I'll get the info. It is a really good idea, though. And today I was reminded that I have a bunch of 35mm negatives that I want to send away to be digitally scanned. W00t! (Although, really, I must hang my head in SHAME for the lack of concrete details in this paragraph. GTD? If only I had a photo of Henry Rollins looking angry, I would have GTTFD and found the info before I posted this. ;) I do need to do a big "GTD/what's working; what isn't" post sometime soon, but it ain't gonna happen tonight. :D

Now, for the memeage:

My Real Life WoW Race/ClassCollapse )

Finally, vivid_cognition - have you seen this before? It went around a few years ago, so maybe you have. But if not? You TOTALLY need to check this out. Just for the heck of it, I retook the quiz:

Dante's Inferno TestCollapse )

ETA: OMG, baroquestar - remember M's suggestion for my book title? I might be able to use it, after all. Sooner or later, I'm going to write a book in which Satan makes an appearance (actually, he'll be one of the main characters), and I'll probably use Dante as a sort of "theme" for the book. Maybe that one could be called "Dis, or That?" or something. Hee hee hee! Your daughter is not only clever, but prophetic, as well. :D
Tags: cool links, lifehacks, meme
Subscribe

  • 106 Most "Popular" Unread Books

    I have about a bajillion things to do today, so where should I start? How about a meme that will be a useless waste of my time? :D Yeah, let's do…

  • Day 1: April 5th, 2008

    I’ve decided to make a year-long photography commitment – I’m going to take at least one photo per day, every day, for the…

  • A - Z Book Challenge

    Now here's a meme that's right up my alley: (Grabbed from elite) *Fill in each letter of the alphabet with a title of a book that…

  • Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments