?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Memory Meme

Grabbed from chickadilly, who had some hella funny responses . . .

If you read this, if your eyes are passing over this right now, (even if we don't speak often) please post a comment with a COMPLETELY MADE UP AND FICTIONAL memory of you and me. It can be anything you want - good or bad - BUT IT HAS TO BE FAKE. When you're finished, post this little paragraph in your journal and be surprised (or mortified) about what people DON'T ACTUALLY remember about you.

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
angelamermaid
Feb. 1st, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC)
That night with us and the entire UCLA swim team has to stay between us, okay?
here_be_dragons
Feb. 1st, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
OMG yes! I went to great lengths to suppress the pictures that were taken that night. Probably best for that to go unmentioned in the future.

(It was a good night, though. You gotta admit). :P
(no subject) - angelamermaid - Feb. 1st, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - here_be_dragons - Feb. 1st, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
here_be_dragons
Feb. 1st, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
That I MADE you get? Honey, I TRIED to convince you that "I LOVE LESTAT" across your chest wasn't a good idea. (The image of him with blood dripping from his fangs IS pretty cool, though). Okay, so maybe it was my fault - I did bring the tequila, after all. :P
hedwig_snowy
Feb. 1st, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC)
There was the one weekend when the drill team all went to the state championships in Barstow and we colored and cut each other's hair. I never knew why the blond mohawk look never caught on but you looked fan-tas-tic!
here_be_dragons
Feb. 1st, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking I might try that blond mohawk look again sometime. But I didn't look nearly as good as you did - remember we did your nails - they were really long, and candy apple red. (That is SO your color). OMG GOOD TIMES! Barstow is still probably my favorite city in the WHOLE WORLD!!!

*giggles*

(Heh. Now I NEED to find that drill team photo. And maybe photoshop a mohawk onto my head. That would rawk). ;)

(no subject) - hedwig_snowy - Feb. 2nd, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - here_be_dragons - Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hedwig_snowy - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
weebaby
Feb. 1st, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
I had a lot of fun showing you the monuments in DC the last time you were in town. My favorite part was in the Hirschorn museum watching you try to do all the poses of the various statues.

Have you been practicing your ballet so you can go en pointe for the Degas statues?
here_be_dragons
Feb. 1st, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
LOL! That was hilarious! I was angry, though, when I tried to do this one:



. . . and they made me put back on all my clothes. :(


(Also, LOL about ballet. My real ballet history is . . . dodgy, at best. I gave myself a concussion once while dancing, and my parents made me stop taking lessons after that).
(no subject) - hedwig_snowy - Feb. 2nd, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
happy_potterer
Feb. 1st, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
Oh sure! Remember the All-Religions Bay Area Ping Pong Tournament, where I was playing for the UUs and you were playing for the Rosicrucians, and we both got to the finals and neither of us learned until then that the other was even IN the tournament? I'm so glad our friendship survived that match!
here_be_dragons
Feb. 1st, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
Heh. Yeah, I remember. It IS lucky our friendship survived. You are a MADWOMAN when it comes to ping pong. I mean, I'm good, but WHOA. You give no quarter at all. Frankly? I was a bit freaked out. You had a sort of scary look in your eyes, and . . . well, yeah. But I've forgiven you, obviously. I mean, the welt on my forehead, from where you pounded me with the paddle, did go down after a few weeks. You can hardly feel the lump now.

Still, good game. You did win fair and square. Sort of. ;)

*giggles*
(no subject) - happy_potterer - Feb. 2nd, 2008 01:02 am (UTC) - Expand
conradin
Feb. 1st, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
Ahh, you remember that filthy weekend in Paris?

Who would have guess we could make love bungee jumping off the Eiffel Tower. But after that we have that terrible "falling out".

Oh well, life has its ups and downs.
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Ups and downs, definitely. And yes, my memory of our time in Paris is bittersweet. I'm still not sure how we managed to convince ourselves to try bungee jumping (or should we call it bungee humping :D) - me, with my fear of heights, and you with your fear of ropes made out of stretchy elastic stuff. (Also? I think mostly the "falling out" was inevitable. I mean we DID jump off the tallest building for miles around). Ah well. I do still enjoy looking at the photographs from that adventure (remember that American guy who filmed the whole thing with his camcorder)? The look on your face is priceless.

:) Next time I'm in town, we should try that off the Harbour Bridge in Sydney.
(no subject) - hedwig_snowy - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - conradin - Feb. 2nd, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - conradin - Feb. 2nd, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
edda
Feb. 2nd, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
That time in Milan when we snuck backstage at the John Galliano show and weren't even drunk yet but we dared each other to go out on the runway but the clothes were built for tall anorexic girls so were like "OMG let's twist them in our hair and just barely over our naughty bits like togas or something" and we ACTUALLY DID and were were the HIT of the show and John met us and WASN'T EVEN MAD and took us out for like three bottles of champagne.

I lost his phone #, do you still have it? Every time I dial the one I wrote down, I get a sushi place in Akron.
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I don't have the number anymore . . . I think I rolled a cigarette with the piece of paper, or something. I was a bit jealous, really, since he wrote the number for me on paper, unlike the way he gave it to you (using a sharpie and writing it across your chest). I guess you showered since then eh?

*giggles*

We should totally do that again. The fashion world needs more people like us.

(Edited to change icon. I actually HAVE a modeling icon, which frightens me, a bit). :D

Edited at 2008-02-02 07:35 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - hedwig_snowy - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
kvratties
Feb. 2nd, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
I'll never forget the time you and C took me to the Sea Bird Centre in North Berwick and C was only 3 but he could name every single one of the stuffed birds in the display and, when he said their names, they came to life and flew off - round and round that big hall. It was so much fun until the security guy came along, slipped on some poo, was dive bombed by the kittiwake and suspended your annual membership.

However, that'll never top the time C and A were sharing a banana on the houseboat on the Murray River when that massive Wedge-Tailed Eagle came along and grabbed their banana, but they wouldn't let go so ended up soaring in the air miles above our heads. C was whooping in delight and, when A's nappy wiggled off and dropped to the ground, the Eagle let the banana go and chased after the soiled nappy instead. We were a bit concerned until we found them having brunch with a koala and joey at the top of a gum tree.

Birding was never so much fun when you and C weren't around.
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
OMG I'd forgotten about that! I still need to write them about refunding me the money from my membership. That was awfully rude of them, to suspend it like that. (The Natural History museum in London didn't kick us out when that happened to us in the dinosaur exhibit, and that time the T. rex nd he even ate a couple of French tourists, not to mention some SERIOUS poo)!

Heh. Yeah, that eagle was about twice A's size, wasn't it? Thank heavens eagles like playing with nappies, or we might never have seen the boys again! Although I'm sure they'd be having fun living up on top of a mountain or something with the eagles.

You should definitely come birding here sometime soon. Just this morning, the hawks were leaving messages for us outside in code. I think they've got some buried treasure or something they want us to go find. Should be good fun. :)
(no subject) - kvratties - Feb. 3rd, 2008 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
countedx58
Feb. 2nd, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
I'll never forget that time ...
... when we were whitewater rafting down the Snake River in Idaho and noticed Kevin Bacon and Meryl Streep as they were filming "Wild River." Remember how they all stopped and looked at us as we went by because we were nude? Kevin Bacon TOTALLY was waving his arms trying to get you to steer the raft over to him! (Six degrees of separation for most people, but only ONE for you!)
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
Re: I'll never forget that time ...
LOL! Oh yeah! And only one degree from Oprah, too!

(But ouch. I still wince when I think of the sunburns we got that day). :D
ianmcorvidae
Feb. 2nd, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
That one time, a few years back, when we collaboratively wrote a story... of course, the contents must remain forever secret (and I hadn't even read all of Harry Potter at that time! Or seen Dr. Tran! :O).

Reference for those that don't know Dr. Tran: http://youtube.com/watch?v=-jBa7iBonTk
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
LOL! Oh yeah! HOW YOU FIND MY VILLAGE!!!!

We should really try and get that thing published. It's even better than the Teabag story, I think. :D
tmkr
Feb. 2nd, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
Remember the time we visited your grandmother on her ranch in Provo, and it turned out she was hosting an international choral competition? That was nutty. Rah, Beethoven!
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
OMG, and then my grandma told that joke about Beethoven decomposing? That was a real stinker! *headdesks*

(no subject) - hedwig_snowy - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tmkr - Feb. 2nd, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
hirundo
Feb. 2nd, 2008 11:36 am (UTC)
Ah... remember when we made our tour through America and you wanted to help me find the nastiest place there?

And all the gosspip press taking pics of us... not to mention all the tourists...
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
Heh. Yeah, I can't believe how much time we spent in Pawtucket on that trip. But ha ha ha ha! When you climbed out of the window of our fourth-story hotel (after they bribed the desk clerk for our room number) . . . that was BRILLIANT! Still . . . never again. Next time we go on a trip like that we are TOTALLY going to have to disguise ourselves better. Apparently, the Groucho Marx fake nose and glasses trick isn't good enough.

:D
PAWtucket? - countedx58 - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
gail_b
Feb. 2nd, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
I never figured out how you got out of that helicopter just before it crashed on the side of that cliff. I was too busy shooting at the ones that were still chasing me to pay attention. At least we got those secret plans back safely to headquarters.
here_be_dragons
Feb. 2nd, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was a close one, all right. I had a devil of a time unbuckling my seatbelt, but luckily at the last possible moment, it snapped open. Normally, I'd have just used my super powers to shape shift into a lizard or something, but they had that force field around the helicopter, so I couldn't. Yeah, that *was* a close one, no doubt about it. :)
(no subject) - gail_b - Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - here_be_dragons - Feb. 2nd, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - gail_b - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
Now I'm REALLY impressed! - countedx58 - Feb. 2nd, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
gwendolyngrace
Feb. 4th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
How about that time we went to the movies...and then snuck in to another theatre to get ourselves a "free" double feature?

What was it we saw? The first film was "Van Helsing" but the second...? Whatever. They totally owed us the second movie because Van Helsing was SO BAD.
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones