?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No'Poo - Day 20!

I'm in the mood to write a real update (OMG!), but I don't think that's going to happen tonight, as I'd rather chat with mah honey. So, maybe tomorrow. But I do want to post a drive-by about my no-shampoo progress.

So far, I'm mostly happy with the results. It's been twenty days since I've washed my hair with shampoo, and it doesn't look dirty (proof below). My hair feels pretty soft (not as soft as before, but not bad), and it does have more body than it did when I was still using products. The only trouble I'm having is that after sleeping at night, I'm waking up with mad tangles and knots, probably because of the lack of conditioner. So, I'm going to investigate some of the conditioner tips that I received in my first entry. (Thanks for those, btw).

I do think I'm able to go longer between shampoos. Since I'm in a position right now where I don't really have to get up and go places every day, I've mostly been letting it go four days between washings with baking soda. And that's longer than I should go, I think . . . but for sure, it's staying cleaner longer than it used to. (I used to go two days; I think three is safe, now). It would be great to be able to go even longer. I hate washing my hair. It's just long enough to be a pain to comb out afterwards. :D

Anyhow . . . here I am, after 20 days of not using shampoo:

No 'poo - Day 20

And a close-up:

No 'poo close up

Heh. Yeah, webcam pics aren't the best, but hopefully they're good enough to show that I'm not looking scary. Or, scarier than usual, anyway. ;)

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
dilettantiquity
Feb. 20th, 2008 07:30 am (UTC)
Looking good!
kvratties
Feb. 20th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I like :)

I washed my hair yesterday with bicarb only (trying without the ACV as I don't really like the smell on my hair) and it also seems to go longer without needing washes than before, but my scalp is itchy today - may be because we've had really hot weather, not sure.

countedx58
Feb. 20th, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
You're scary.
Trust me. LOL
hedwig_snowy
Feb. 20th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC)
I don't know about the hair, but the ghoulishly, evilly lit, Dracula look is in right now!!! :)

Hair looks fine, but I luv the second one..."Oh yes, look deep into my eyes and don't worry...this won't hurt a bit...and you'll never miss the blood anyway....bwaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah!" ;)
hiddenhibiscus
Feb. 20th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks for posting your progress. I've been trying alternatives, but hadn't ever taken the no'poo route. I'm glad to hear your thoughts both good/bad.
airemay
Feb. 20th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
When did the nose ring happen??
here_be_dragons
Feb. 21st, 2008 06:15 am (UTC)
Hee! About two and a half years ago . . . I guess it doesn't usually show up in pics, though. The other jewelry I wear is smaller. :D
mypollyblog
Mar. 1st, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
not shampooing?
Okay, I admit, I didn't go back to see why you aren't shampooing, or shampooing with shampoo. Is it chemicals? Is it allergies? Are you familiar with LUSH? I am a LUSH addict. But, it may not matter depending on your reasons for not shampooing. If you don't feel like rehashing, send me the link to where I can read about it. Sounds interesting. And hey, your hair looks great in the photo. Nice and shiny. I'm in the process of growing my color out. I haven't done permanent color since August, or semi-permanent since early Dec. I'll send photos when there's enough growth to show how gray I am.
here_be_dragons
Mar. 1st, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
Re: not shampooing?
Here's where I talk about the no 'poo -

http://here-be-dragons.livejournal.com/516279.html

Mostly, I'm doing it because I don't like the idea of detergents stripping the oils from my hair, and I'm hoping it will mean I don't have to wash my hair as often (so far, so good).

I am familiar with LUSH, and I LOVE that place - I have used their shampoo in the past, in fact, I might have another look to see what, exactly, is in it. If they have something really gentle, I might give that a try. But yeah, LUSH is awesome! Is there one in Raleigh now? (The first one I saw was in Edinburgh; we do have one in San Francisco though, now).

I can't decide about letting my color grow out. I'm really not ready for the grey I think is lurking under mine . . . but coloring it is a pain. :D I'm still on the fence about that one. I'll be interested to see your pics when the time comes. :)
mypollyblog
Mar. 1st, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
Re: not shampooing?
NOOOOO, we don't have LUSH here yet. I keep telling them we're ready. I first learned of them in the UK when visiting my sis. I've since been to LUSH in DC (that's the one I drive to), NYC and seems like another location. I'm a full out addict.

I am into smells too much to give us shampoo. But hopefully I'm using things that aren't killing me.

Have fun!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones