?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Photos and Artwork and Memes, Oh My!

Had a quiet weekend here at home. Mostly worked on photos and artwork, although I've been reading quite a bit and I did a sewing project (a skirt for myself; no photo yet but I'm sure there will be one sooner or later; plus, more sewing projects in the works).

Project 365 is going well. I'm more than a week into the project now, and having no trouble. Of course, that's only 9 days out of 365 . . . but you've got to start somewhere, right? My photo for Day 7 (Friday) is posted privately for personal reasons (and no, it's not because I took a picture of myself naked. :D). But never fear . . . you get a bonus photo as an alternate. I received these in the mail yesterday, and literally squealed with delight! They're my Christmas pressie from my sister. She has a pair which I coveted (and wore a lot) when I was visiting her in December, and she's gone and made me a pair of my own! Aren't they adorable? I'm wearing them now, in fact, and have been wearing them almost constantly since they arrived. I even slept in them last night.

Christmas Pressie!!!!!

Thank you, robingrace!!!! *happy dancing and hugs for my wonderful sissy*

For Day 8, most of my photos were taken outdoors. Instead of another shot of calla lilies (they're still in bloom, and I can't seem to stay away), I thought I'd treat you to a photo of one of our lovely little backyard lizards. They're all over the place (in fact, I had one in my hands this afternoon; one we found in a bucket on the patio). I love them. Possibly, there will be more pictures of lizards in the future.

Day 8 - In the Shadows

Today, Day 9, I decided to take it "easy" on myself. I figured I'd get some pictures of honeybees, which have been all over my rosemary and lavender bushes. Sounds simple, right? I mean, they just sort of fly around and stop on flowers. How hard can that be? *rolls eyes* Um, yeah. They fly around a lot, and often land on the underside of the flowers (or the backside, from whichever direction I'm facing). I did manage to get ONE decent photo of a honey bee, this one on my Otto Quast lavender. I'll probably keep trying to get better shots of these guys. We've got hummingbirds, too, and I'd like to get some photos of them.

Day 9 - Lavender and Bee


The other thing that Connor and I did this weekend was work on some artwork. He created a wildlife alphabet, and I did a bit of work on my garden alphabet. But our main goal this weekend was to do some projects which featured ocean life, in response to the Enjoy the Ocean challenge over at Deep Sea News.

I decided to play around with pastels. The result is . . . pretty lame. But, it meets the challenge, so here it is. I'm sure I'll do another purple sea nettle sometime, but in a different medium. I don't think pastels are my "thing:"

Jellyfish

Since I wasn't too happy with the jellyfish, I decided to do another quick drawing. I'll probably do more with this rough pencil sketch of a brown pelican (maybe work it up in pen and ink, or in watercolors. Or both):

brownpelican.jpg

I'm saving the best for last . . . I really like what Connor did for his ocean art project. He wanted to do jellyfish, too, but he decided to do a scene where all the different life stages of the jellyfish are pictured - from the polyp to the adult. How cool is that? He looked them up in our jellyfish book (yeah, we own a jellyfish book. More than one, actually), and drew this:

Life Cycle of a Jellyfish

So . . . that's what we did this weekend!

Oh . . . and in the spirit of enjoying the ocean, I enjoyed this quiz result I got last night. I didn't even have to cheat to get this result. I really DO eat kelp salad. ;)



I amGreat Cthulhu!


"And for them shall be set the greatest of the Star-Spawned, and he shall be their Priest!" or
so it is written in the Grimiore Helesh Nasheed. The being known as Great
Cthulhu is the intermediary between the aspirant and the other great
powers. He is envisioned as a towering giant with an eight-tentacled
face. His prodigious corpus is shrouded in wicked shadows cast by his
chiropteran wings. We believe he rests dreaming beneath this world's
oceans emitting dreams to his chosen. The time of his awakening is known.



Which Great Old One are you?

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
robingrace
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Oh YAY! Do they fit alright?
here_be_dragons
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
Dude! They fit perfectly! I absolutely love them. :) Thank you SO MUCH! *more hugs*
robingrace
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
You are so welcome :) Only took me almost 3 months to get them to you. Glad they are worth the wait. <3
edda
Apr. 14th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC)
Cutest. Slippers. EVER.
yokospungeon
Apr. 14th, 2008 08:53 am (UTC)
OMG the sock/slipper/shoes are to die for?! Do you know is there a pattern for those anywhere please?

@:)
mickat24
Apr. 14th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
Haha, those shoe socks are adorable! Ayla has a whole set of shoe socks just like them! XD
synergy
Apr. 14th, 2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Shoe socks!!! That's cool! At first I thought they were knit socks INSIDE a black pair of shoes. Then I realized the look of a shoe was knit in. Neat! If I had the time I'd knit a pair for myself too. :D

Lavender! I LOVE lavender bushes. I need to get me one for my little patch of dirt. I used to have one, but I think I left that one at my mother's house when I moved out. :(
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones