?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Project 365, Day 26 - Get Your Game On


Day 26 - Yu-Gi-Oh!, originally uploaded by Here Be Dragons.

Something happened yesterday, something I never ever thought possible. Heaven help me, but I bought myself a Yu-Gi-Oh deck. :D

Connor got interested in the game after watching the Saturday morning cartoon (ha ha ha ha, yes I've allowed my child to be sucked in by EVIL children's marketing practices). So, I bought him a deck of his own. Of course, I wasn't clever enough to think through what this meant . . . if he has a deck, surely he would want to play the game with someone. His dad pretty much refused, which leaves - you guessed it! - ME. *head desks*

So, yesterday I went shopping for a deck. *fears world may stop turning on its axis* Okay, so it's really not all that bad. I've ended up with a deck I like rather a lot, actually. The "Dinosaurs' Rage" structure deck, plus some stuff I've added, including a lot of Crystal Beasts and related spells. Oh, and I threw a few dragons in there, too. :D (That's my game mat opposite Connor, btw, featuring the AWESOME Super Conductor Tyranno. PHEAR ME)!!!!

Today, we dueled for the first time, and I learned threee things: 1) OMG there are a lot of rules; 2) this is a really good tutorial for learning to play: http://entertainment.upperdeck.com/yugioh/en/gameplay/demo/default.aspx; and 3) it's actually a pretty good game. I enjoyed it, and found it MUCH better than Chaotic. (Yeah, I've played that one too. Shut up). :D So, I've told Connor that I'll duel him again. This made him happy. It's good, fun, Mommy/Connor time together, and that makes me happy. Plus I've got Super Conductor Tyranno, who is pretty much UNSTOPPABLE! RRRROOOOOAAARRRRRR!!!!!

Get your game on!

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
azriona
May. 1st, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)
For some reason, the younger boys in Bishkek were always after me to play Pokemon with them. (Which I gather is sort of like Yu-Gi-Oh, kind of like how Transformers were like Go-Bots.) Now, I never understood the rules, and quite honestly, I'm pretty sure they didn't either, but I did all right, laying down cards and having them tell me what they meant. I think the idea was that their parents wouldn't let them play unless an adult was willing to play with them, and goodness knows I'm the sucker Barnum was talking about. I think those boys made up the rules half the time, anyway.

Which brings me to my point: you mean, there actually are rules to those games? Huh. Imagine that. :)
here_be_dragons
May. 1st, 2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
I do think that Pokemon is similar. I've not played it (and I WON'T! I SWEAR THIS! even though Connor watches that show, too, and believe me, he's asked for Pokemon cards. But I SAID NO AND I MEANT IT*). :D

LOL about the boys in Bishkek. That is SO cool, and I feel certain that they were making up the rules as they went. I'm a grown-up, whose native language is the ones written on the cards (and in the rulebook), and I can barely figure out what the heck is going on. Sometimes Connor and I make up our own rules too (the trick is to be in agreement about it; if I let him, Connor would just make up all sorts of crazy rules that benefited only him :D :D :D). I don't know about Pokemon, but for sure with Yu-Gi-Oh reading what the card says is only a fraction of what you need to know to play "by the rules." There are SIX phases of game play each turn, and things you have to remember like how many tribute monsters you have to send to the graveyard to summon various higher-level monsters, and the difference between attacking an attack-mode monster, versus one in defense mode . . . um, yeah. It's confusing. :D

It is very sweet to think of you hanging around playing Pokemon with those kids. (You don't happen to have pictures, do you)? I wouldn't have a problem with Connor playing with other kids; the trouble is finding someone else with whom he could play. I suppose there might be kids at school - but I won't let him take his deck to school. (He'd never concentrate on his schoolwork if he had the cards with him). Maybe I could find him some Yu-Gi-Oh friends and set up a play date. Then again, I really don't mind playing. Like I said, it's fun. :D

Hah ha hhahahahahahah! I just thought to myself, "OH! Why don't I have a Yu-Gi-Oh icon?" *head explodes* I'll use Kimba instead.


*I hope my resolve lasts. I think it will. We really really REALLY don't need yet another card game. As is it, we have three - the Yu-Gi-Oh, Chaotic, and I also own hundreds of cards for the Harry Potter Trading Card game (which, btw, is a really fun game. I should teach Connor to play that sometime).
azriona
May. 1st, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
No pictures, I don't think - not of me playing cards, anyway. There's a few floating around of Evan, Caitlin and Jozy, because they're all three photogenic and I hung out with them a lot, but all were too young for card games.

If you've ever heard of a game called Quiddler, Bill and I love it. It's like Scrabble, but with cards. Most awesomest game ever, and I suspect you and Connor would also enjoy it.
here_be_dragons
May. 1st, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Quiddler is awesome! We haven't played it in a while, but when we were living in Pennsylvania, we played it several times a week. You're right - Connor does enjoy it, and I was amazed at how good he is at it.
(Deleted comment)
here_be_dragons
May. 1st, 2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
LOL! Oh, you are SO right about this! It was bad enough when it was just Connor wanting new cards (I was pretty good about saying no). But now . . . I can already feel myself itching to open a couple of booster packs. I would really like a few more Crystal Beasts . . .

*headdesks*
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones