?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Project 365, Day 61 - Baby Squirrel


Day 61 - Baby Squirrel, originally uploaded by Here Be Dragons.

Had some young squirrels in the yard last week. There were three of them, and they were each about half the size of an adult. Calling them "babies" isn't right, really. "Teenagers" is probably more apt. They sure are cute, though.

(And with that, I'm caught up with posting my 365 photos).

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
kvratties
Jun. 13th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
yay you. Glad you're feeling better.
countedx58
Jun. 14th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
Okay, no more squirrel photos. You're getting into a rut. Surely there are more than 365 different photo subjects you can think of! LOL
here_be_dragons
Jun. 15th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
Don't like the photos? Don't look. Dude, I had strep throat. Get off my case, okay?
here_be_dragons
Jun. 15th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Meh. I feel like my last comment was unnecessarily harsh. Seriously, though, I take these photos for my own enjoyment, and my own purposes. I'm not trying to "entertain" with them. (Just like everything I post to my journal is because I want it posted there. I keep this journal for myself, not for the people who might be reading it). So, please no more criticism of my subject matter, okay? Yeah, I joke about some of the pictures being boring, and sometimes I'm sure they probably are, but really, there's no reason I couldn't just post squirrel pictures every day for a year, if that's what I wanted to do. It's my project, and I'm going to do it the way that works best for me.

Still, sorry for the snippy-ness of my previous comment.
countedx58
Jun. 15th, 2008 06:52 am (UTC)
Did you not see the "LOL" at the end of my post? I was poking fun at you. No offense was meant.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones