?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bodega Bay

Last Thursday, we took advantage of one of the last few days of summer to make a trip to the coast. I'd driven through Bodega Bay before (on our return trip from Mount St. Helens last year), but this is the first time I'd stopped and spent any time there. We didn't really spend a lot of time there - we just had lunch in a bay-side restaurant, where we got to watch pelicans and seals and sea lions and cormorants and, yes, gulls who looked like they might go crazed and attack at any moment. ;) (Surely someone here understands that reference, right)? Then, we went to the beach for a while, via the Bird Walk - a trail of about a mile (I'm guessing; maybe less, maybe a bit more, but probably less) which runs alongside a creek that flows into the ocean just south of the bay. It was a great day; Connor and I took two visiting Traveling Teddies, and a good time was had by all.

I was also very pleased to discover that this easy-to-get-to area of coastline is less than 25 miles away from home. That's one of the things that was kind of annoying about living in San Ramon. As the crow flies, we weren't that many miles from the coast, but because of traffic and geography, it was sort of a big hassle to get to the beach. Now that I know Bodega Bay is this close, I predict we'll be visiting regularly. :)

I can't quite decide which of these should be the official 365 for the day:

Doran Beach:

Beach, near Bodega Bay

Marbeled Godwit:

Day - Marbeled Godwit


I'm not in the mood to create a poll, but if you'd like to express your opinion in a comment, I'll do a "viewer's choice" vote that way. :)



Lunch at the Tides Wharf Restaurant:

Lunch at the Tides Wharf Restaurant, Bodega Bay


The Bird Walk:

View along the Bird Walk, Bodega Bay


Connor, Texie and PB&J:

Connor and the Bears


Doran Beach:

Beach


Connor playing on the beach:

Connor playing in the sand


Breaking waves:

Breaking Waves


Ring-billed Gull:

Ring-billed Gulls


Heerman's Gull:

Heerman's Gull


Marbeled Godwit again:

Marbeled Godwit


Parasailers:

Parasailing

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
emperor_fool
Aug. 28th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
Oh, wow...This entry is making me all nostalgic.

Did I know you lived in San Ramon? Maybe I did and I've repressed it. My college sweetheart was from San Ramon, and when we would visit his folks I always got a bit of the heebie-jeebies. Sorry. No offense meant. But I was a small town girl who had never seen the real 'burbs up close, with tract houses and all that. Poor Matt didn't understand why I couldn't tell the difference between one housing tract and the next, and he surely didn't get why I got so disoriented there.

And Bodega Bay! I SO get the bird reference. My college friend Brian grew up in Bodega Bay and went to the school that the kids run away from in that movie. :-D Brian was my Victor Laszlow. The man who would always, always do the right thing. I loved when he didn't love me and vice versa.

Wow...this entry has drop kicked me back 27 years. (What ever became of Matt and Brian...?)

Oh...and I vote for the first shot of Doran Beach. Beautiful.
here_be_dragons
Aug. 28th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
Hee! I'm just surprised that you've heard of San Ramon - it's not particularly noteworthy. There are loads of people in the Bay Area who've never even heard of it. :D And don't worry - no offense taken. I always thought living in San Ramon was like living in Stepford. I really did not like it at all. *shudders* I am so glad to be away from there, it's not even funny.

And OMG you know someone who went to that school? Heh. Now I'm thinking that Connor and I should have moved to Bodega Bay just so I could have sent HIM to that school. ;) (He's seen the film, and loves it - he'd probably adore going to school there). Assuming it's still an operating school. Might not be - it seems kind of small by today's standards. Still - COOL! :)
countedx58
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
Better San Ramon than Pleasanton, if you wanna talk Stepford. OMG. Pleasanton is NIMBY world HQ.

Now, for local places nobody knows -- try Googling the community of Canyon. It's in Alameda County, and I used to know somebody who lived there, but by God, I've never met anybody else who's ever heard of it.
(Deleted comment)
here_be_dragons
Aug. 28th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)

(This means that at least one more person has to vote, to break the tie). :D
elfundeb
Aug. 28th, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
Gulls? Why did I think they were crows? Eh, I was only about 8 or 9 at the time, and I wanted to know, what kind of person is called Tippi?

I vote for the marbled godwit, too.
here_be_dragons
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
There were crows, too, so your memory is fine. Pretty much all the birds went wacko - there were even some little sparrows or something that came down the chimney. :D

And LOL about Tippi! I could never figure out what sort of name that is, either. And for some reason, I think my mom really, really liked that actress - whenever anyone mentioned "The Birds" throughout my childhood, she would start to gush about Tippi Hedron. Was she even in any other movies? O_o

:D
edda
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
OWL!
countedx58
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
Tippi's real name was Nathalie Kay Hedren. According to Wikipedia:

In the screen test found in the DVD extras [for "The Birds"], she explains that it is "a Swedish nickname, (short) for Tupsa... meaning 'Little Girl' in a specific Swedish dialect" (not found in dictionary).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tippi_Hedren

TMI? ;)

Dang, I love the internet. It allows me to stuff my head with more and more useless trivia at an increasing rate!
synergy
Aug. 28th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's a nickname for Tipper, as in Tipper Gore. ;D
happy_potterer
Aug. 28th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Which is an ancient Druid name meaning "Do not, under any circumstances, take me seriously, no matter how intelligent I may seem and how many accomplishments I rack up."

What the hell possesses anyone to allow non-family members to know her as Tipper? Or Tippi? Or Bambi, Tiffani, or Scooter?
elfundeb
Aug. 29th, 2008 12:07 pm (UTC)
And that's another good question: what kind of parent would call their kid Tipper? (Her name is Mary Elizabeth.)
dilettantiquity
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
I vote the bird pic! And I loved the travel essay you posted yesterday. :)
joyliveshere
Aug. 28th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
IMO Tippi Hedron was an awful actress...I always assumed she was sleeping with Hitchcock, since she's in several of his movies and AFAIK not in any others. She is Melanie Griffith's mother, though, which makes for a nice trivia question.

I've got a book about Hitchcock that has a funny picture of kids running down a Bodega Bay road screaming in terror at nothing, because apparently the birds were filmed separately.
countedx58
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
I think the fact that awful-actress Tippi is Melanie's mother proves the old adage that the apple doesn't fall far from the tree.
happy_potterer
Aug. 28th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
And do we know who her father is, or could it be Hitch himself?
countedx58
Aug. 28th, 2008 03:34 pm (UTC)
I vote for the Doran Beach shot for the daily 365 selection. I pretty much don't like birds at all. Although I'm impressed that you could identify the different types!

You DO know that seagulls (and pigeons) are just rats with wings, right? (Tippi Hedren certainly knew it! :o ) Remember those seagulls from "Finding Nemo"? "Mine! Mine! Mine!" LOL
synergy
Aug. 28th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
picture vote!
I vote for the Marbeled Godwit picture. For a second there it looked like it was on snow and not on sea foam. :)
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones