?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Wicked!

I have some school stuff to write about, but first I wanted to post about *finally* having gone to see "Wicked" last weekend in SF.

Oh. My. God!

Why did I wait so long to see this? It was amazing! Actually, I know why I waited. I read the book years ago and was completely underwhelmed, so I thought the musical would be disappointing. Boy, oh boy was I wrong!

There are a few spoilery things I want to say, so I'll put the rest of this behind a cut:

Okay! Oh the whole, I thought it was very sad - I started sniffling from the first time we saw baby Elphaba, and I found most of it to be very bittersweet - even the happy parts, and especially the ending. Part of the reason for this is that I wasn't spoiled - I had NO idea that Elphaba was going to survive at the end. (Yeah, I know I said I read the book - is that what happens? I really don't remember. I disliked the book enough that I've put it from my memory, apparently). :D Thinking that Elphaba is going to die certainly colors a lot of the things that happen; I wonder how it will be watching it a second time, and knowing that she really won't die. The ending, though, was still SO sad, though, because of Glinda not being able to know.

Really, that's what I loved about it the most. It is such a beautiful story of friendship between Elphaba and Glinda. The women who played those characters were both fantastic, btw. (And funnily enough, even though my sister said that I completely remind her of Elphaba, in some ways I related even more to Glinda. Especially if I think about the friendship I have with Andrea, I am definitely Glinda to her Elphaba. Haha, yes - strange but true, I am the shallow, yet more "popular" - or at least outgoing - one. And I definitely have more shoes). ;D

I didn't love all of the music (although I did love a lot of it). This was the first time I'd heard any of it, though, so I might come to like it more upon further listening. It's also put me in the mood to re-read some of the Oz books. I read most (maybe all) of them when I was a child, and I have about a dozen of them. Maybe it's time to see if Connor wants to read them, as well - he also loved the musical.

So, YAY "Wicked!" Now I want to go see it again. But seeing as the tickets were $100 a piece, that probably won't be happening any time soon. Ah well. I downloaded the music from iTunes, so I've got that, anyway.


Oh, and I should probably mention that I am wearing my "Defy Gravity!" t-shirt as I type this. :D

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
cscottd
Feb. 20th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
I liked the book well enough... but I love the musical! :)
here_be_dragons
Feb. 20th, 2010 01:45 am (UTC)
Haha! Your icon is SO much more appropriate - really, it's kind of ridiculous for me to use an icon with Dorothy and "Dodo," but it's the only Oz one I have. :D
robingrace
Feb. 20th, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
Just keep listening.... :)

Also, I think I meant more that you would like Elphaba more after seeing it, and seeing that she is not *bad*, more than you would identify with her so much. Anyway, glad you liked it!!! :)
hedwig_snowy
Feb. 20th, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)
Saw the musical in NYC when I went in 2006 to hear a JKR reading. Amazing! Then I read the book. Meh. Then I read the sequel. Meh squared! Then I took L to see it here. Not quite as good (mostly because of the scenery and in a multi-use theater rather than at its home theater) but still wonderful.

Glad you enjoyed it.

Got cheap tix ($15 a piece) in the early 90's when Phantom was in SF so I took a bunch of different people to see it. 8 times. :) It was really good. Saw it in London and was less than impressed. If you go to London, see Les Mis. Very cool.

Only two shows I've ever walked out on? (Yeah, I know, you didn't ask but few post about musical theater on LJ so this is my shot to give them a shot) Cabaret and Miss Saigon. Nothing that objectionable but if I want to be depressed at the theater...I'll go to a play! (And, fyi, Les Mis...despite the story...is uplfiting and not derpessing, to me, at all).

And...even though it's a Disney show...The Lion King rocked!
zorb
Feb. 20th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm glad you liked it! I like the book for the most part but have some specific issues with it, and I feel the same way about the musical. For instance, I think the musical "fixes" a lot of the book's focus issues by zooming in on Elphaba and Glinda, and the Fiyero thing makes more sense (sort of). But I really don't like that Elphaba and Fiyero live! It totally cheapens the rest of it for me. :-/
ms_mercury
Feb. 21st, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
i wasn't too into the book, either. in fact, i couldn't even get through the whole thing. >_< but the musical was a lot of fun, i just wish there could have been some way for me to see it with idina menzel as elphaba!

oooh, is your 'defy gravity' shirt dark green-ish with a silhouette of elphaba on it? if so, i have the same one =]

airemay
Feb. 21st, 2010 07:19 am (UTC)
Who was the Elphaba?
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones